Sumax Engineering IPO: dates, price band, lot size and GMP
![]()
Sumax Engineering IPO listed on 2 Sep at ₹111 (NSE SME). Issue dates 25 – 28 Aug 2026, price band ₹101, lot 1,200 shares. The shares now trade on the exchange; any pre-IPO price on this site is historical.
Listing: Sumax Engineering listed on 2 Sep 2026 on NSE SME at ₹111, +₹10 (+9.9%) against the ₹101 upper band. Sumax Engineering IPO listing date, price and gain · Recently listed IPOs
Updated 17 Oct 2026, 22:10 IST. Unofficial grey-market figures, dated.
BuyUnlistedShares tracks 208 IPOs on its calendar; the Sumax Engineering IPO has a price band of ₹101, a lot of 1,200 shares and no grey-market premium reported yet as of 17 Oct 2026.
Key details
| Board | SME |
|---|---|
| Issue dates | 25 – 28 Aug 2026 |
| Price band | ₹101 |
| Lot size | 1,200 shares |
| Issue size | ₹53.40 Cr |
| Fresh issue | ₹40.65 Cr |
| Offer for sale | ₹10.06 Cr |
| Subscription | 162.94x |
| Registrar | Kfin Technologies Ltd. |
| Lead managers | GYR Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd. |
| Status | Listed |
Timeline
- Issue opens: 25 Aug
- Issue closes: 28 Aug
- Allotment: 31 Aug
- Refunds: 1 Sep
- Demat credit: 1 Sep
- Listing: 2 Sep
Live subscription
| Category | Subscribed |
|---|---|
| QIB | 121.28x |
| NII | 270.7x |
| sNII | 180.9x |
| bNII | 315.6x |
| Retail | 158.98x |
| Total | 162.94x |
Last updated 28 Aug 2026, 6:55 PM IST.
Issue details
| Face value | ₹10 |
|---|---|
| Issue type | Book Build Issue |
| Listing at | NSE SME |
| Market cap at the upper band | ₹192.13 Cr |
| P/E (pre-issue) | 11.66x |
| P/E (post-issue) | 15.05x |
| Fresh issue (shares) | 40,24,800 |
| Offer for sale (shares) | 9,96,000 |
| Total shares offered | 50,20,800 |
| Promoter holding pre-issue | 96.73% |
| Promoter holding post-issue | 69.67% |
| Promoters | Sudeep Mehta, Smriti Mehta |
| Lead managers | GYR Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd. |
| Registrar phone | 040-79615565 |
| Registrar email | sumax.ipo@kfintech.com |
| Company website | sumaxindia.com |
| Anchor bid date | 24 Aug 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in ends (50%) | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in ends (remaining) | 29 Nov 2026 |
Lot sizes by investor category
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (minimum) | 2 | 2,400 | ₹2,42,400 |
| Retail (maximum) | 2 | 2,400 | ₹2,42,400 |
| sNII (minimum) | 3 | 3,600 | ₹2,42,400 |
| bNII (minimum) | 3 | 3,600 | ₹10,90,800 |
Reservation
| Category | Share of issue | Shares offered | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | 28.6% | 14,35,200 | |
| QIB | 19.4% | 9,74,400 | Not more than 50% of the Net Issue |
| NII (HNI) | 14.5% | 7,27,200 | Not less than 15% of the Net Issue |
| sNII | 4.8% | 2,42,400 | |
| bNII | 9.7% | 4,84,800 | |
| Retail | 33.7% | 16,92,000 | Not less than 35% of the Net Issue |
| Employee | 3.8% | 1,92,000 | |
| Market Maker | 5.3% | 2,66,400 |
Subscription by day
| Day | QIB | NII | sHNI | bHNI | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 · 25 Aug | 0.00x | 2.29x | 2.91x | 1.97x | 5.77x | 3.24x |
| Day 2 · 26 Aug | 0.00x | 6.67x | 10.03x | 4.99x | 17.44x | 9.63x |
| Day 3 · 27 Aug | 2.22x | 18.67x | 23.42x | 16.30x | 34.66x | 20.80x |
| Day 4 · 28 Aug | 121.28x | 270.70x | 180.90x | 315.60x | 158.98x | 162.94x |
Key ratios as of 31 Mar 2025
| EPS (pre-issue) | ₹8.66 |
|---|---|
| EPS (post-issue) | ₹6.71 |
| P/E (pre-issue) | 11.66x |
| P/E (post-issue) | 15.05x |
| RoNW | 20.44% |
| RoCE | 24.64% |
| RoE | 22.76% |
| PAT margin | 6.83% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.21% |
| Price / book | 3.04x |
| NAV per share | ₹33.21 |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 |
| Market cap (upper band) | ₹192.13 Cr |
Financials (₹ Cr)
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 | FY26 vs FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 84.81 | 66.14 | 54 | +28.2% |
| Total Income | 148.34 | 147.18 | 131.54 | +0.8% |
| Profit After Tax | 12.76 | 9.98 | 7.43 | +27.9% |
| EBITDA | 19.08 | 15.03 | 11.63 | +26.9% |
| NET Worth | 61.6 | 48.84 | 38.86 | +26.1% |
| Reserves and Surplus | 46.88 | 46.75 | 36.77 | +0.3% |
| Total Borrowing | 13.06 | 7.75 | 6.43 | +68.5% |
About Sumax Engineering
Sumax Engineering Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of products catering primarily to the Automotive OEM and Auto Refinish markets. The company offers a diverse portfolio of automotive products supported by in-house manufacturing, processing, and distribution capabilities. Its manufacturing portfolio includes adhesive tapes and die-cuts, pre-taped masking films, rubbing and polishing compounds, buffing and foam pads, reflective tapes, domes and graphics, and car care products. The company also trades in electrical and pneumatic tools, abrasive sheets, discs and rolls, body shop consumables, retail products, accessories, and aerosol products.
Product Portfolio: Manufacturing: Adhesive tapes and die-cuts, pre-taped masking films, polishing compounds, buffing and foam pads, reflective tapes, domes and graphics, and car care products. Trading: Electrical and pneumatic tools, abrasives, body shop consumables, retail products, accessories, and aerosol products.
Objects of the issue
- Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, Rajasthan — ₹4.89 Cr
- Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector 11, Model Economic Township, Village - Nimana, Tehsil Badli, District - Jhajjar, State Haryana — ₹16.62 Cr
- Funding working capital requirements of the company — ₹12 Cr
- General corporate purposes — ₹5.8 Cr
- Issue Expenses — ₹4.03 Cr
Net proceeds: ₹43.34 Cr
Offer documents: DRHP (PDF) · RHP (PDF)
Track this issue
- Sumax Engineering IPO listing day: listed at ₹111 (+9.9% vs the upper band), 2 Sep 2026
- Sumax Engineering IPO GMP today and trend
- Sumax Engineering IPO subscription status, day by day
- Sumax Engineering IPO allotment status and how to check
Frequently asked questions
When does the Sumax Engineering IPO open and close?
The issue is scheduled for 25 – 28 Aug 2026.
What is the Sumax Engineering IPO price band?
The price band is ₹101 per share with a lot size of 1,200 shares.
How big is the Sumax Engineering IPO?
The total issue size is ₹53.40 Cr, of which ₹40.65 Cr is a fresh issue and ₹10.06 Cr an offer for sale.
When will Sumax Engineering list?
The tentative listing date is 2 Sep on the SME platform.
How do I apply for the Sumax Engineering IPO?
Apply through your broker or bank using ASBA or UPI within the issue window; the amount stays blocked in your account until allotment. BuyUnlistedShares does not take applications; it tracks the issue and the unlisted price before it.
Sources
- Draft red herring prospectus (DRHP), Sumax Engineering · as filed with SEBI · nsearchives.nseindia.com
- Red herring prospectus (RHP), Sumax Engineering · as filed · nsearchives.nseindia.com
- Registrar allotment page, Kfin Technologies Ltd. · allotment 31 Aug · ipostatus.kfintech.com
- NSE public issues page · listing 2 Sep · nseindia.com
- Sumax Engineering company website · sumaxindia.com
- BuyUnlistedShares IPO record: GMP, subscription and allotment, dated daily · GMP as of 2 Sep, 04:06 · buyunlistedshares.com
How to cite this page: BuyUnlistedShares, “Sumax Engineering IPO”, https://buyunlistedshares.com/ipo/sumax-engineering-ipo, as of 17 Oct 2026.
Other IPOs on the calendar
- Zetwerk IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Tonbo Imaging India IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Shellz India IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Jio Platforms IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
- Jio Platforms IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
- Paras Healthcare IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
Indicative reference price, dated. BuyUnlistedShares is India's premium unlisted shares desk, run by Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP. In the market since 2002. Data as of 17 Oct 2026.
Our notes on this IPO
- Read our note: Sumax Engineering IPO 2026: Price Band, Dates, Lot Size & Key Details
Guides for IPO applicants and pre-IPO holders
- The risks of buying unlisted and pre-IPO shares in India
- Unlisted Shares Lock-In Period: What Every Investor Must Know (2026)
- What Happens to Your Unlisted Shares After the IPO? Lock-In Periods Explained
All unlisted shares · IPO calendar · Research & learning · Send an enquiry · Calculators · Jobs · About · Contact · Privacy · Terms · Disclaimer · Grievance redressal
Guides: Start investing · Evaluate a company · How prices are set · Risks · Lock-in periods · After the IPO · Sell ESOPs · NRI investors · Buybacks · Choosing a platform
BuyUnlistedShares (BUS) · Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP (LLPIN ACU-4678) · SCO-39, 1st Floor, HUDA Market, Sector-7, Faridabad, Haryana 121006 · +91 916-916-59-59
