Laser Power & Infra IPO: dates, price band, lot size and GMP
![]()
Laser Power & Infra IPO listed on 16 Jul at ₹250 (NSE, BSE). Issue dates 9 – 13 Jul 2026, price band ₹214, lot 70 shares. The shares now trade on the exchange; any pre-IPO price on this site is historical.
Listing: Laser Power & Infra listed on 16 Jul 2026 on NSE, BSE at ₹250, +₹36 (+16.8%) against the ₹214 upper band. Laser Power & Infra IPO listing date, price and gain · Recently listed IPOs
Updated 17 Oct 2026, 22:10 IST. Unofficial grey-market figures, dated.
BuyUnlistedShares tracks 208 IPOs on its calendar; the Laser Power & Infra IPO has a price band of ₹214, a lot of 70 shares and no grey-market premium reported yet as of 17 Oct 2026.
Key details
| Board | Mainboard |
|---|---|
| Issue dates | 9 – 13 Jul 2026 |
| Price band | ₹214 |
| Lot size | 70 shares |
| Issue size | ₹742.00 Cr |
| Fresh issue | ₹542 Cr |
| Offer for sale | ₹200 Cr |
| Subscription | 41.05x |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. |
| Lead managers | IIFL Capital Services Ltd., ICICI Securities Ltd. |
| Status | Listed |
Timeline
- Issue opens: 9 Jul
- Issue closes: 13 Jul
- Allotment: 14 Jul
- Refunds: 15 Jul
- Demat credit: 15 Jul
- Listing: 16 Jul
Live subscription
| Category | Subscribed |
|---|---|
| QIB | 97.25x |
| NII | 45.69x |
| sNII | 36.43x |
| bNII | 50.32x |
| Retail | 6.95x |
| Total | 41.05x |
Last updated 13 Jul 2026, 6:55 PM IST.
Issue details
| Face value | ₹5 |
|---|---|
| Issue type | Book Build Issue |
| Listing at | NSE, BSE |
| Market cap at the upper band | ₹3,003.88 Cr |
| P/E (pre-issue) | 16.24x |
| P/E (post-issue) | 19.82x |
| Fresh issue (shares) | 2,53,27,102 |
| Offer for sale (shares) | 93,45,793 |
| Total shares offered | 3,46,72,895 |
| Promoter holding pre-issue | 100% |
| Promoter holding post-issue | 75.29% |
| Promoters | Deepak Goel, Devesh Goel, Akshat Goel, Rakhi Goel |
| Lead managers | IIFL Capital Services Ltd., ICICI Securities Ltd. |
| Registrar phone | 022-49186000 |
| Registrar email | laserpower.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com |
| Company website | laserpowerinfra.com |
| Anchor bid date | 8 Jul 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in ends (50%) | 13 Aug 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in ends (remaining) | 12 Oct 2026 |
Lot sizes by investor category
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (minimum) | 1 | 70 | ₹14,980 |
| Retail (maximum) | 14 | 980 | ₹2,09,720 |
| sNII (minimum) | 14 | 980 | ₹2,09,720 |
| bNII (minimum) | 67 | 4,690 | ₹10,03,660 |
Reservation
| Category | Share of issue | Shares offered | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | 30% | 1,04,01,867 | |
| QIB | 20% | 69,34,579 | Not more than 50% of the Net Offer |
| NII (HNI) | 15% | 52,00,935 | Not less than 15% of the Net Offer |
| sNII | 5% | 17,33,645 | |
| bNII | 10% | 34,67,290 | |
| Retail | 35% | 1,21,35,514 | Not less than 35% of the Net Offer |
Subscription by day
| Day | QIB | NII | sHNI | bHNI | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 · 13 Jul | 97.25x | 45.69x | 36.43x | 50.32x | 6.95x | 41.05x |
Key ratios as of 31 Mar 2026
| EPS (pre-issue) | ₹13.18 |
|---|---|
| EPS (post-issue) | ₹10.8 |
| P/E (pre-issue) | 16.24x |
| P/E (post-issue) | 19.82x |
| RoNW | 20.9% |
| RoCE | 17.83% |
| RoE | 23.32% |
| PAT margin | 6.46% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.96% |
| Price / book | 3.39x |
| NAV per share | ₹63.06 |
| Debt / equity | 1.1 |
| Market cap (upper band) | ₹3,003.88 Cr |
Financials (₹ Cr)
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 | FY26 vs FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 2,632.36 | 2,270.17 | 1,986.99 | +16% |
| Total Income | 2,347.89 | 2,592.53 | 1,763.65 | −9.4% |
| Profit After Tax | 151.59 | 106.75 | 40.41 | +42% |
| EBITDA | 301.44 | 250.39 | 156.1 | +20.4% |
| NET Worth | 725.41 | 574.58 | 473.44 | +26.3% |
| Total Borrowing | 828.23 | 502.95 | 393.75 | +64.7% |
About Laser Power & Infra
Laser Power & Infra Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing of power cables, conductors, and specialized electrical products that serve India's power transmission and distribution sector. The company offers integrated solutions to support the country's growing power infrastructure requirements. In addition to its manufacturing operations, the company has expanded into the engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) segment. Its EPC business focuses on rural electrification, power distribution network development, substation installation, and the execution of turnkey infrastructure projects.
As of March 31, 2025, Laser Power & Infra Ltd. operated three manufacturing facilities in West Bengal with a combined installed production capacity of 73,100 MT. Business Segments Manufacturing Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) Product Portfolio Power and control cables Specialty electrical products Conductors As of August 31, 2025, the company employed 660 permanent personnel across its operations. Key
Objects of the issue
- Pre-payment or re-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company — ₹490 Cr
- General Corporate Purposes — ₹21.15 Cr
- Issue Expenses — ₹42.24 Cr
Net proceeds: ₹553.38 Cr
Peer comparison
| Company | EPS (Basic) | EPS (Diluted) | NAV (₹ per share) | P/E (x) | RoNW (%) | Financial statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Company | 13.18 | 13.18 | 63.06 | — | 20.9% | Consolidated |
| Apar Industries | 243.21 | 242.81 | 1,342.7 | 67.05x | 18.11% | Consolidated |
| Polycab India | 177.53 | 176.95 | 797.79 | 56.98x | 22.25% | Consolidated |
| KEI Industries | 96.09 | 96.02 | 697.17 | 58.64x | 13.78% | Consolidated |
| Dynamic Cables | 17.42 | 17.42 | 94.36 | 21.05x | 18.47% | Consolidated |
| Universal Cables | 47.01 | 47.01 | 545.03 | 27.09x | 8.63% | Consolidated |
Notes: Basic EPS and diluted EPS refer to the basic EPS and diluted EPS sourced from the annual reports and the audited financial results of the relevant companies for financial year ended March 31, 2026 of the respective company, as available on the websites of the Stock Exchanges. P/E Ratio has been computed based on the closing market price of equity shares on NSE on June 19, 2026, divided by the Diluted EPS.
Offer documents: DRHP (PDF) · RHP (PDF)
Frequently asked questions
When does the Laser Power & Infra IPO open and close?
The issue is scheduled for 9 – 13 Jul 2026.
What is the Laser Power & Infra IPO price band?
The price band is ₹214 per share with a lot size of 70 shares.
How big is the Laser Power & Infra IPO?
The total issue size is ₹742.00 Cr, of which ₹542 Cr is a fresh issue and ₹200 Cr an offer for sale.
When will Laser Power & Infra list?
The tentative listing date is 16 Jul on the main board.
How do I apply for the Laser Power & Infra IPO?
Apply through your broker or bank using ASBA or UPI within the issue window; the amount stays blocked in your account until allotment. BuyUnlistedShares does not take applications; it tracks the issue and the unlisted price before it.
Sources
- Draft red herring prospectus (DRHP), Laser Power & Infra · as filed with SEBI · bseindia.com
- Red herring prospectus (RHP), Laser Power & Infra · as filed · sebi.gov.in
- Registrar allotment page, MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. · allotment 14 Jul · in.mpms.mufg.com
- NSE public issues page · listing 16 Jul · nseindia.com
- BSE public issues page · listing 16 Jul · bseindia.com
- Laser Power & Infra company website · laserpowerinfra.com
- BuyUnlistedShares IPO record: GMP, subscription and allotment, dated daily · GMP as of 28 Jul, 06:00 · buyunlistedshares.com
How to cite this page: BuyUnlistedShares, “Laser Power & Infra IPO”, https://buyunlistedshares.com/ipo/laser-power-infra-ipo, as of 17 Oct 2026.
Other IPOs on the calendar
- Zetwerk IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Tonbo Imaging India IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Shellz India IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Jio Platforms IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
- Jio Platforms IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
- Paras Healthcare IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
Indicative reference price, dated. BuyUnlistedShares is India's premium unlisted shares desk, run by Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP. In the market since 2002. Data as of 17 Oct 2026.
Guides for IPO applicants and pre-IPO holders
- The risks of buying unlisted and pre-IPO shares in India
- Unlisted Shares Lock-In Period: What Every Investor Must Know (2026)
- What Happens to Your Unlisted Shares After the IPO? Lock-In Periods Explained
All unlisted shares · IPO calendar · Research & learning · Send an enquiry · Calculators · Jobs · About · Contact · Privacy · Terms · Disclaimer · Grievance redressal
Guides: Start investing · Evaluate a company · How prices are set · Risks · Lock-in periods · After the IPO · Sell ESOPs · NRI investors · Buybacks · Choosing a platform
BuyUnlistedShares (BUS) · Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP (LLPIN ACU-4678) · SCO-39, 1st Floor, HUDA Market, Sector-7, Faridabad, Haryana 121006 · +91 916-916-59-59
