Behari Lal Engineering IPO: dates, price band, lot size and GMP
![]()
Behari Lal Engineering IPO listed on 19 Aug at ₹465 (NSE, BSE). Issue dates 12 – 14 Aug 2026, price band ₹285, lot 52 shares. The shares now trade on the exchange; any pre-IPO price on this site is historical.
Listing: Behari Lal Engineering listed on 19 Aug 2026 on NSE, BSE at ₹465, +₹180 (+63.2%) against the ₹285 upper band. Behari Lal Engineering IPO listing date, price and gain · Recently listed IPOs
Updated 17 Oct 2026, 22:10 IST. Unofficial grey-market figures, dated.
BuyUnlistedShares tracks 208 IPOs on its calendar; the Behari Lal Engineering IPO has a price band of ₹285, a lot of 52 shares and no grey-market premium reported yet as of 17 Oct 2026.
Key details
| Board | Mainboard |
|---|---|
| Issue dates | 12 – 14 Aug 2026 |
| Price band | ₹285 |
| Lot size | 52 shares |
| Issue size | ₹301.62 Cr |
| Fresh issue | ₹93 Cr |
| Offer for sale | ₹208.62 Cr |
| Subscription | 118.07x |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. |
| Lead managers | Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd., Systematix Corporate Services Ltd. |
| Status | Listed |
Timeline
- Issue opens: 12 Aug
- Issue closes: 14 Aug
- Allotment: 17 Aug
- Refunds: 18 Aug
- Demat credit: 18 Aug
- Listing: 19 Aug
Live subscription
| Category | Subscribed |
|---|---|
| QIB | 222.04x |
| NII | 167.95x |
| sNII | 179.26x |
| bNII | 162.29x |
| Retail | 54.12x |
| Total | 118.07x |
Last updated 14 Aug 2026, 6:55 PM IST.
Issue details
| Face value | ₹10 |
|---|---|
| Issue type | Book Build Issue |
| Listing at | NSE, BSE |
| Market cap at the upper band | ₹1,205.62 Cr |
| P/E (pre-issue) | 17.21x |
| P/E (post-issue) | 18.65x |
| Fresh issue (shares) | 32,63,157 |
| Offer for sale (shares) | 73,20,001 |
| Total shares offered | 1,05,83,158 |
| Promoter holding pre-issue | 88.51% |
| Promoter holding post-issue | 70.84% |
| Promoters | Parkash Chand Garg, Rajesh Garg, Dinesh Garg, Lovlish Garg, Bhuvnesh Garg |
| Lead managers | Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd., Systematix Corporate Services Ltd. |
| Registrar phone | 022-49186000 |
| Registrar email | beharilalengineering.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com |
| Company website | beharilalengineer |
| Anchor bid date | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in ends (50%) | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in ends (remaining) | 15 Nov 2026 |
Lot sizes by investor category
| Category | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (minimum) | 1 | 52 | ₹14,820 |
| Retail (maximum) | 14 | 728 | ₹2,07,480 |
| sNII (minimum) | 14 | 728 | ₹2,07,480 |
| bNII (minimum) | 68 | 3,536 | ₹10,07,760 |
Reservation
| Category | Share of issue | Shares offered | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | 31.8% | 31,74,946 | |
| QIB | 15.2% | 15,16,633 | Not more than 50% of the Offer |
| NII (HNI) | 15.9% | 15,87,474 | Not less than 15% of the Offer |
| sNII | 5.3% | 5,29,158 | |
| bNII | 10.6% | 10,58,316 | |
| Retail | 37.1% | 37,04,105 | Not less than 35% of the Offer |
Subscription by day
| Day | QIB | NII | sHNI | bHNI | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 · 12 Aug | 0.98x | 2.14x | 3.87x | 1.28x | 2.74x | 2.21x |
| Day 2 · 13 Aug | 2.98x | 11.28x | 16.22x | 8.82x | 9.52x | 8.47x |
| Day 3 · 14 Aug | 222.04x | 167.95x | 179.26x | 162.29x | 54.12x | 118.07x |
Key ratios as of 31 Mar 2026
| EPS (pre-issue) | ₹16.56 |
|---|---|
| EPS (post-issue) | ₹15.28 |
| P/E (pre-issue) | 17.21x |
| P/E (post-issue) | 18.65x |
| RoNW | 21.12% |
| RoCE | 27.11% |
| RoE | 23.6% |
| PAT margin | 12.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.97% |
| Price / book | 3.63x |
| NAV per share | ₹78.41 |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 |
| Market cap (upper band) | ₹1,205.62 Cr |
Financials (₹ Cr)
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 | FY26 vs FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 367.87 | 295.98 | 262.08 | +24.3% |
| Total Income | 546.52 | 516.3 | 449.96 | +5.9% |
| Profit After Tax | 64.64 | 52.95 | 35.79 | +22.1% |
| EBITDA | 101.32 | 81.31 | 60.99 | +24.6% |
| NET Worth | 306.1 | 241.62 | 193.66 | +26.7% |
| Reserves and Surplus | 267.06 | 233.81 | 186.13 | +14.2% |
| Total Borrowing | 17.78 | 7.58 | 41.21 | +134.6% |
About Behari Lal Engineering
Behari Lal Engineering Limited is an integrated iron and steel manufacturing company engaged in providing specialized engineering and metallurgical solutions for a wide range of industrial applications. The company produces precision-engineered products designed to meet the requirements of sectors such as steel, mining, power generation, sugar processing, infrastructure, and heavy engineering. Its diversified product portfolio includes: Metal Rolls: Manufactured in various grades, including alloy cast steel, alloy steel-based adamite, graphitic steel, and pearlitic S.G. iron, catering to the rolling and metal processing industries.
Engineering Castings: Custom-engineered castings ranging from 500 kilograms to 20 metric tonnes, supplied to industries such as steel, iron, mining, aggregate crushing, power, and sugar. Alloy Steel Products: A range of carbon steel, alloy steel, and stainless steel bars available in round, flat, hexagonal, and round-corner square sections, with sizes ranging from 6 mm to 230 mm. The portfolio also includes specialized grades such as tool steel and valve steel. Forging Ingots and Forged Components: Forging ingots, shafts, and blocks used as raw materials for open-die and closed-die forging applications across multiple industrial sectors.
As of March 31, 2025, the company had served 1,681 domestic and international customers . Its clientele includes established industrial players such as Amba Shakti Industries , BMW Industries , Shyam Metalics and Energy , Laxcon Steels , MSP Steel & Power , Jai Balaji Industries , Propel Industries , and Metso India , among others. Behari Lal Engineering operates two manufacturing facilities located in Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab , covering approximately 790,000 square feet . The facilities have a combined installed production capacity of 119,464 metric tonnes (MT) , comprising 54,464 MT of finished steel processing capacity and 65,000 MT of rolling mill capacity.
As of August 31, 2025, the company employed a workforce of 774 trained professionals and workers , supporting its manufacturing, engineering, and operational activities.
Objects of the issue
- Funding capital expenditure requirement for purchase and installation of new equipment / machinery (including computers, printers and computer peripherals) along with civil work for such installation at Manufacturing Facility 1 — ₹19.59 Cr
- purchase and installation of new roof-top solar panels at Manufacturing Facility 1 — ₹3.4 Cr
- purchase and installation of new equipment / machinery along with civil work for such installation at Manufacturing Facility 2 — ₹36.65 Cr
- purchase and installation of new roof-top solar panels at Manufacturing Facility 2 — ₹3.4 Cr
- Repayment and/ or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company — ₹0.57 Cr
- General Corporate Purposes
Net proceeds: ₹63.61 Cr
Peer comparison
| Company | EPS (Basic) | EPS (Diluted) | NAV (₹ per share) | P/E (x) | RoNW (%) | Financial statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Behari Lal Engineering Ltd. (issuer) | 16.56 | 16.56 | 78.41 | — | 21.12% | Standalone |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd. | 4.77 | 4.77 | 29.26 | 18.48x | 16.39% | Standalone |
| AIA Engineering Ltd. | 136.11 | 136.11 | 859.98 | 34.43x | 15.53% | Consolidated |
| Steelcast Ltd. | 8.58 | 8.58 | 39.03 | 37.99x | 21.89% | Standalone |
| RHI Magnesita India Ltd. | −18.54 | −18.54 | 172.42 | — | −10.81% | Consolidated |
| Vardhman Special Steel Ltd. | 13.15 | 13.13 | 132.11 | 23.19x | 9.59% | Consolidated |
| IFGL Refractories Ltd. | 4.81 | 4.81 | 163 | 43.46x | 7.93% | Consolidated |
| Kennametal India Ltd. | 46.82 | 46.82 | 340.02 | 62.02x | 13.7% | Standalone |
Notes: Net Asset Value per Equity Share is calculated as net worth as at the end of the relevant year divided by the aggregate of total number of equity shares and instruments entirely equity in nature outstanding at the end of such year. P/E Ratio has been computed based on the closing market price of equity shares on August 3, 2026, on www.bseindia.com, divided by the Diluted EPS as on March 31, 2026. RoNW is computed as net profit after tax and minority interest divided by closing net worth. Net worth has been computed as the aggregate of share capital and reserves and surplus.
Offer documents: DRHP (PDF) · RHP (PDF)
Frequently asked questions
When does the Behari Lal Engineering IPO open and close?
The issue is scheduled for 12 – 14 Aug 2026.
What is the Behari Lal Engineering IPO price band?
The price band is ₹285 per share with a lot size of 52 shares.
How big is the Behari Lal Engineering IPO?
The total issue size is ₹301.62 Cr, of which ₹93 Cr is a fresh issue and ₹208.62 Cr an offer for sale.
When will Behari Lal Engineering list?
The tentative listing date is 19 Aug on the main board.
How do I apply for the Behari Lal Engineering IPO?
Apply through your broker or bank using ASBA or UPI within the issue window; the amount stays blocked in your account until allotment. BuyUnlistedShares does not take applications; it tracks the issue and the unlisted price before it.
Sources
- Draft red herring prospectus (DRHP), Behari Lal Engineering · as filed with SEBI · bseindia.com
- Red herring prospectus (RHP), Behari Lal Engineering · as filed · bseindia.com
- Registrar allotment page, MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. · allotment 17 Aug · in.mpms.mufg.com
- NSE public issues page · listing 19 Aug · nseindia.com
- BSE public issues page · listing 19 Aug · bseindia.com
- Behari Lal Engineering company website · beharilalengineer
- BuyUnlistedShares IPO record: GMP, subscription and allotment, dated daily · GMP as of 19 Aug, 04:02 · buyunlistedshares.com
How to cite this page: BuyUnlistedShares, “Behari Lal Engineering IPO”, https://buyunlistedshares.com/ipo/behari-lal-engineering-ipo, as of 17 Oct 2026.
Other IPOs on the calendar
- Zetwerk IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Tonbo Imaging India IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Shellz India IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO · 15 – 19 Oct 2026
- Jio Platforms IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
- Jio Platforms IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
- Paras Healthcare IPO · 21 – 23 Oct 2026
Indicative reference price, dated. BuyUnlistedShares is India's premium unlisted shares desk, run by Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP. In the market since 2002. Data as of 17 Oct 2026.
Guides for IPO applicants and pre-IPO holders
- The risks of buying unlisted and pre-IPO shares in India
- Unlisted Shares Lock-In Period: What Every Investor Must Know (2026)
- What Happens to Your Unlisted Shares After the IPO? Lock-In Periods Explained
All unlisted shares · IPO calendar · Research & learning · Send an enquiry · Calculators · Jobs · About · Contact · Privacy · Terms · Disclaimer · Grievance redressal
Guides: Start investing · Evaluate a company · How prices are set · Risks · Lock-in periods · After the IPO · Sell ESOPs · NRI investors · Buybacks · Choosing a platform
BuyUnlistedShares (BUS) · Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP (LLPIN ACU-4678) · SCO-39, 1st Floor, HUDA Market, Sector-7, Faridabad, Haryana 121006 · +91 916-916-59-59
