Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO: dates, price band, lot size and GMP

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO opens 29 Oct – 2 Nov 2026 on the Mainboard, price band Band awaited, ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​lot size awaited, no GMP reported yet. Allotment 3 Nov, listing 5 Nov.

Listing date: Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO is scheduled to list on 5 Nov on NSE, BSE.

Updated 22 Oct 2026, 14:10 IST. Unofficial grey-market figures, dated.

BuyUnlistedShares tracks 214 IPOs on its calendar; the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO has a price band ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​of Band awaited, a lot of — shares and no grey-market premium reported yet as of 22 Oct 2026.

Key details

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO key details
BoardMainboard
Issue dates29 Oct – 2 Nov 2026
Price bandBand awaited
Issue size₹183.06 Cr
Fresh issue₹183.06 Cr
Subscription—
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managersSmart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
StatusUpcoming

Timeline

  1. Issue opens: 29 Oct
  2. Issue closes: 2 Nov
  3. Allotment: 3 Nov
  4. Refunds: 4 Nov
  5. Demat credit: 4 Nov
  6. Listing: 5 Nov

Issue details

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO issue details
Face value₹10
Issue typeBook Build Issue
Listing atNSE, BSE
Promoter holding pre-issue97.78%
PromotersVijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta, Bhawna Nitin Gupta
Lead managersSmart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registrar phone040-79615565
Registrar emaileinward.ris@kfintech.com
Company websitebcsspl.in
Anchor bid date28 Oct 2026
Anchor lock-in ends (50%)3 Dec 2026
Anchor lock-in ends (remaining)1 Feb 2027

Reservation

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO reservation by category
CategoryShare of issueShares offeredBasis
QIB——Not more than 50% of the Issue
NII (HNI)——Not less than 15% of the Issue
Retail——Not more than 35% of the Issue

Key ratios as of 31 Mar 2026

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO key ratios
EPS (pre-issue)₹7.54
RoNW25.12%
RoCE16.4%
RoE29.92%
PAT margin2.41%
EBITDA margin6.8%
NAV per share₹30.41
Debt / equity2.78

Financials (₹ Cr)

Bombay Coated and Special Steels financials as filed, ₹ Cr
Metric30 Jun 2026FY26FY25FY24FY26 vs FY25
Assets526.11571.47458.21350.21+24.7%
Total Income397.551,269.831,058.65765.41+19.9%
Profit After Tax15.0830.5428.6721.14+6.5%
EBITDA32.1786.0974.0949.17+16.2%
NET Worth136.62121.5883.0554.36+46.4%
Reserves and Surplus96.1281.0873.1544.46+10.8%
Total Borrowing273.69338.45276.96234.16+22.2%

About Bombay Coated and Special Steels

Bombay Coated & Special Steels is one of India's leading steel processing centres. Its main business is converting steel coils into high-quality processed steel products like slit coils, blanks, and sheets. The company specializes in slitting, cut-to-length, shearing, and embossing.

Its products are used by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Original Design Manufacturers (ODMs) across various industries, including home and commercial appliances (like air conditioners, refrigerators, washing machines, water heaters), and general engineering (such as automotive components, electrical parts, cleanrooms, and ventilation systems).

The company has been an authorised service partner of JSW Steel Coated Products Limited since 2021, from whom it source steel coils. It also buy from other suppliers and process the material using modern machinery to meet customer specifications.

The company has processing units in Wada, Bhiwandi, Ghiloth and Sricity, covering 42,209 sq. meters. Its Rajasthan unit is GEM 4-certified for green manufacturing. The company's current installed capacity for slitting, cut-to-length, shearing, and embossing stood at 350,411 MTPA.

As of July 31, 2025, its workforce comprised 153 permanent employees.

Objects of the issue

  1. Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by Company — ₹125 Cr
  2. Financing the cost towards acquisition of capital equipment under existing lease arrangements with Siemens Financial Services Pvt.Ltd. — ₹15.77 Cr
  3. General Corporate Purposes

Net proceeds: ₹140.77 Cr

Peer comparison

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO listed peers, financial year ended 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPS (Basic)EPS (Diluted)NAV (₹ per share)P/E (x)RoNW (%)P/BV RatioFinancial statements
Bombay Coated and Special Steels7.647.6430.41—25.12%—Restated
Bmw Industries Ltd.3.633.3535.8514.98x10.15%1.46Standalone
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.4.254.1832.4631.03x11.96%4.03Standalone
Shiv Aum Steels Ltd.5.475.4788.8698.54x4.73%6.13Standalone

Source: The above information for listed industry peers is standalone basis and is sourced from ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​the financial statements of the respective company for the year ended March 31, 2026, submitted to stock exchanges. Industry Peer are as identified by management of the company. Notes: The basic and diluted EPS refers to the basic and diluted EPS sourced from the financial statements of the peer group entities respectively for the year ended March 31, 2026.

Strengths (per the offer document)

Risk factors (as disclosed by the company)

From the DRHP (strengths pages 217–223, risk factors pages 36–37). Headings shortened; the wording is the company’s. Not a recommendation.

Offer documents: DRHP (PDF)

Track this issue

Frequently asked questions

When does the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO open and close?

The issue is scheduled for 29 Oct – 2 Nov 2026.

What is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO price band?

The price band is Band awaited per share.

How big is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The total issue size is ₹183.06 Cr.

When will Bombay Coated and Special Steels list?

The tentative listing date is 5 Nov on the main board.

How do I apply for the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

Apply through your broker or bank using ASBA or UPI within the issue ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​window; the amount stays blocked in your account until allotment. BuyUnlistedShares does not take applications; it tracks the issue and the unlisted price before it.

Sources

How to cite this page: BuyUnlistedShares, “Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO”, https://buyunlistedshares.com/ipo/bombay-coated-and-special-steels-ipo, as of 22 Oct 2026.

Other IPOs on the calendar

Indicative reference price, dated. BuyUnlistedShares is India's premium unlisted shares ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​desk, run by Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP. In the market since 2002. Data as of 22 Oct 2026.

Guides for IPO applicants and pre-IPO holders

All unlisted shares · IPO calendar · Research & learning · Send an enquiry · Calculators · Jobs · About · Contact · Privacy · Terms · Disclaimer · Grievance redressal

Guides: Start investing · Evaluate a company · How prices are set · Risks · Lock-in periods · After the IPO · Sell ESOPs · NRI investors · Buybacks · Choosing a platform

BuyUnlistedShares (BUS) · Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP (LLPIN ACU-4678) · SCO-39, 1st Floor, HUDA Market, Sector-7, Faridabad, Haryana 121006 · +91 916-916-59-59

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO 2026: Dates, Price Band