SBI General Insurance FY26: Growth and Profitability Figures

· 5 min read · Written by the BuyUnlistedShares desk. Information only, not investment advice.

SBI General Insurance's FY26 premium growth was higher than the industry's. However, profitability remains under pressure due to a high combined ratio. This deep-dive explores financial ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​performance, key risks, and IPO potential for investors.

A Plain-English Deep-Dive into SBI General Insurance's FY26 Figures

Who Should Read This?

SBI General Insurance: key figures (indicative prices are dealer references, not exchange quotes)
ItemValueAs of
Indicative price₹1,15017 Oct 2026
Lot size22 shares17 Oct 2026
Minimum investment₹25,30017 Oct 2026
Market cap₹25,689 Cr17 Oct 2026
Face value₹1017 Oct 2026
Book value₹231.5617 Oct 2026
P/E46.4517 Oct 2026
ISININE01MM0101717 Oct 2026
SectorFinancials17 Oct 2026
Listing statusUNLISTED17 Oct 2026
SBI General Insurance: indicative price, recent historydealer reference, not an exchange quote₹1,148₹1,149₹1,150₹1,151₹1,15228 Jun19 Jul9 Aug30 Aug20 Sep17 Oct₹1,150₹1,150
BuyUnlistedShares dated indicative prices, 28 Jun 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Dealer reference, not an exchange quote. Updated 17 Oct 2026.

Key Terms — Explained Simply

Gross Direct Premium (GDP)Total insurance premium collected from customers before any deductions. Think of it as 'total sales'.
Combined RatioClaims paid + Operating expenses, expressed as % of premium earned. Below 100% = underwriting profit. Above 100% = underwriting loss.
Loss Ratio% of premiums paid out as claims. Lower is better. 78.3% means for every100 collected, 78.3 was paid as claims.
Solvency RatioA safety buffer showing whether the insurer can pay all claims. IRDAI requires a minimum 1.5x. SBI General's is 1.90x.
Investment IncomeReturns earned by investing premium money. For general insurers, this often compensates for underwriting losses.
PAT (Profit After Tax)The final bottom-line profit — what's left after all expenses, claims, and taxes.

Section 1: FY26 Headline Numbers at a Glance

SBI General Insurance closed FY26 with its highest-ever premium collection, crossing 15,000 crore ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​for the first time since inception. Here are the key numbers that define FY26:

Gross Direct Premium15,904 Cr
Net Profit (PAT)553 Cr
Loss Ratio 78.3%
Solvency Ratio1.90x
Industry Growth Rate~9%
SBI General Growth14.5%
Market Share (Pvt+SAHI)7.17%
Combined Ratio>109%

Plain English: SBI General grew faster than almost every competitor in FY26. Revenue and profits are up. But for every 100 it ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​earns in premiums, it still spends more than 109 on claims + operations — meaning it technically 'loses' money on pure insurance. Investment income (interest on the money parked from collected premiums) fills that gap.

Section 2: Where Is the Growth Coming From?

Growth was well-diversified across business lines in FY26. Personal Accident (PA) was the star performer with a 40% surge, ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​while Health and Motor also delivered double-digit growth:

Personal Accident (PA) : 40%

Health Insurance : 27%

Motor Insurance : 16%

Fire Insurance : 10%

SBI General holds the #1 position among private & SAHI insurers ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​in the Personal Accident segment. Health insurance at 27% growth reflects rising urban awareness post-COVID and is a critical long-term driver.

Section 3: Revenue — Where the Money Comes From

SBI General's revenue has two main engines:

(1) Insurance Premiums collected from policyholders, and

(2) Investment Income earned by deploying those premiums into bonds, government securities, and other instruments. In FY26:

Revenue StreamFY26 AmountRole in Profitability
Gross Direct Premium (GDP)15,904 CrCore business revenue
Net Earned Premium (after reinsurance)9,856 CrPremium retained after ceding risk
Investment & Interest Income1,386 CrCushions underwriting losses
Total Revenue (approx.)11,242 CrNet revenue basis

Section 4: The Real Challenge — Why Profits Aren't Scaling

This is the most important section for investors. Revenue grew 13–14%, but profit grew only ~8.6%. Why?

Because costs are consuming most of the incremental earnings.

Understanding the Combined Ratio

The Combined Ratio = Loss Ratio + Expense Ratio. It measures whether insurance operations are profitable on their own, before investment income.

ComponentFY25FY26ChangeWhat It Means
Loss Ratio (Claims / Premium)82.4%78.3%4.1ppClaims are being better managed
Expense Ratio (Ops / Premium)~28–30%~30–31%FlatOperating costs remain high
Combined Ratio (total)~110%+>109%Slight improvementStill loss-making on underwriting
Investment Income offset-1,386 CrCrucial bufferThis is what delivers net profit

A combined ratio above 100% means: For every 100 SBI General earns in premiums, it ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​spends more than 109 on claims + running the business. The company is profitable overall only because investment income bridges the gap.

Section 5: Profitability Trend

Despite the combined ratio challenge, there are clear signs of directional improvement:

Loss Ratio Down by 4.1 percentage pointsFrom 82.4% (FY25) to 78.3% (FY26).
PAT up ~8.6%Net profit rose from 509 Cr to 553 Cr. Profit growth was slower than revenue growth.
Solvency at 1.90xAbove the IRDAI-mandated 1.5x floor.
Market Share GainPrivate & SAHI market share improved 27 basis points to 7.17%.
Growing 1.6x Faster than IndustryThe total non-life insurance industry grew ~9% in FY26. SBI General grew at 14.5% — nearly 1.6 times the industry pace.

Section 6: Peer Comparison — How Does SBI General Stack Up?

Context matters. Here's how SBI General compares to key peers across the non-life insurance landscape in FY26:

InsurerFY26 Gross PremiumMarket ShareCombined RatioListing StatusKey Point
New India Assurance42,800 Cr13%Higher / PSU challengesListed (BSE/NSE)Largest by premium
ICICI Lombard28,700 Cr9%~105% (Q3 FY26)Listed (BSE/NSE)Best efficiency & profitability
Bajaj General23,179 Cr7%CompetitiveListed (BSE/NSE)Motor franchise
SBI General15,904 Cr~5% (overall)>109%Unlisted (Pre-IPO)Fastest private growth, PA leader
Go Digit General9,000 Cr~3%>100% (similar profile)Listed (BSE/NSE)Tech-first, young insurer

Section 7: Valuation — What's SBI General Worth?

SBI General is currently an unlisted (pre-IPO) company. Its shares trade in the over-the-counter (OTC) grey market, where valuations ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​can differ from listed peers. Factors that differ from listed companies:

Unlisted StatusNo stock exchange listing means limited price discovery. Buyers and sellers must negotiate bilaterally, often at a discount to intrinsic value.
Low LiquidityUnlike ICICI Lombard shares you can sell in seconds, unlisted shares may take days or weeks to find a buyer.
Absence of Quarterly DisciplineListed companies face quarterly public scrutiny. Unlisted firms have less public pressure.
Combined Ratio > 100%The market applies a discount because underwriting is not yet self-sustaining. Investors price in the 'not yet profitable on core ops' risk.

Section 8: Management Commentary

SBI General's leadership has articulated a clear strategy for FY27 and beyond:

MD & CEO — Naveen Chandra Jha:

FY26 performance reflects continued focus on growing faster than the market

while strengthening core business and growing profit responsibly. The company

remains committed to expanding reach and deepening insurance penetration.

CFO — Jitendra Attra :

The financial performance reflects underwriting discipline and continued

focus on operational efficiency. The improvement in loss ratio demonstrates the

effectiveness of risk selection and claims management practices.

Section 9: What to Watch in FY27

Five SBI General metrics for FY27:

  1. Combined Ratio Trend : Can it drop below 105%? Below 100% is the real prize. Each percentage point improvement adds directly to profitability.
  2. Health Segment Claims : Health grew 27% in FY26. Watch for claims inflation eating into those premiums in FY27.
  3. PA Segment Leadership: SBI General is #1 in Personal Accident (private + SAHI).
  4. Solvency Ratio : IRDAI requires a minimum of 1.5x.

Disclaimer:

This is written for educational and informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities. All data is sourced from ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​publicly available information as of April 2026. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks — please read all offer documents carefully before investing.

About the desk. BuyUnlistedShares is India's premium unlisted ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​shares desk, run by Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP. In the market since 2002. Information only, not investment advice.

Indicative reference price, dated. BuyUnlistedShares is India's premium unlisted shares ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​desk, run by Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP. In the market since 2002. Data as of 17 Oct 2026.

All unlisted shares · IPO calendar · Research & learning · Send an enquiry · Calculators · Jobs · About · Contact · Privacy · Terms · Disclaimer · Grievance redressal

Guides: Start investing · Evaluate a company · How prices are set · Risks · Lock-in periods · After the IPO · Sell ESOPs · NRI investors · Buybacks · Choosing a platform

BuyUnlistedShares (BUS) · Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP (LLPIN ACU-4678) · SCO-39, 1st Floor, HUDA Market, Sector-7, Faridabad, Haryana 121006 · +91 916-916-59-59

SBI General Insurance FY26 Key Figures | BuyUnlistedShares