India's Nutrition Sector Hits the IPO Stage: What Every Beginner Investor Needs to Know

· 11 min read · Written by the BuyUnlistedShares desk. Information only, not investment advice.

A three-decade-old Indian nutrition company steps into the public markets. Here's a plain-language breakdown of what the IPO is about and what the numbers say.

India's Nutrition Sector Hits the IPO Stage: What Every Beginner Investor Needs to Know

Last Updated: June 2026

Introduction

The principal market of India is where companies first float ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​their stocks among the general public. IPOs by firms across different sectors ranging from technology to manufacturing have become quite common.

A nutrition and nutraceuticals company having more than three decades of experience will be ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​coming out with its IPO on the main board of the two major stock exchanges of India in the month of June 2026. This blog post provides a complete explanation of the IPO process in very simple terms for a beginner's understanding.

What Is an IPO? (For Beginners)

The initial public offering is the process where a private entity issues its stocks for the ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​first time to the public through the stock exchange. Prior to IPO, the shares are held by the promoters/private shareholders/institutional investors who have made investments in the private company. After IPO, any individual having a demat account can purchase the shares and become a shareholder.

Reasons for Companies going public could be many, such as –

• To raise funds for further growth and development, paying off debt and working capital requirements.

• Exit option for earlier investors/promoters by way of offer for sale (OFS)

• To increase visibility and credibility as a publicly listed entity

Main Board versus SME IPO: What is the difference?

Main board IPO: Shares are listed on the NSE/BSE main board. It is open to all ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​investors in the category of retail. Large issue size. More strict SEBI norms.

SME IPO: Listed on NSE Emerge/ BSE SME segment. Mostly small companies. Higher minimum application lot size.

This IPO discussed here belongs to the category of Main Board IPO listed on NSE/BSE.

About the Company: A Three-Decade Nutrition Business

This nutrition business, established in the year 1993, has operated in three different areas of the nutrition market ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​for the last 30 plus years. In addition, it also has production units located at various places within India and even overseas, while also exporting its products to over 75 countries around the world.

Three Business Verticals

Vertical

What It Does

Who It Serves

Micronutrient Premix (B2B)

Custom blends of vitamins, minerals, and nutrients added to food products

Food manufacturers, FMCG companies, government programmes

Clinical Nutrition (B2C)

Specialised nutrition products for patients and health-conscious consumers

Hospitals, pharmacies, e-commerce, consumers directly

Therapeutic & ESG Foods

Ready-to-Use Foods (RUFs) and Micronutrient Powders (MNPs) for nutrition programmes

Government, NGOs, international aid organisations

The business has three verticals, so its income does not come from one channel alone. Institutional B2B orders, retail B2C sales, ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​and government nutritional programs operate independently.

Distribution Channels

• Distributors in India - 342

• Available in retail drug stores, hospitals, and online retailers

• Exported in more than 75 countries

• Own websites with products for sale

The IPO Structure: How the Offering Is Built

Understanding how an IPO is structured is essential for any beginner. There are two components to most IPOs:

Component

What It Means

Where the Money Goes

Fresh Issue

Company issues new shares to raise capital

Directly to the company for business use

Offer for Sale (OFS)

Existing shareholders sell their shares to the public

To the selling shareholders — not to the company

Fresh Issue vs OFS

This IPO has a fresh issue of ₹27.29 crores and an offer for sale of ₹111.58 crores worth of shares. This means most of the money raised goes to existing shareholders who are partially exiting — not to the company for expansion.

IPO Key Details at a Glance

Detail

Information

Total IPO Size

Approx ₹138.87 Crores

Fresh Issue Portion

₹27.29 Crores

Offer for Sale Portion

Approx 3.08 Crore shares

Price Band

₹42 to ₹45 per share

Face Value

₹10 per share

Minimum Lot Size

333 shares (₹14,985 at upper price)

Maximum Retail Lots

13 lots (4,329 shares / ₹1,94,805)

Listing Exchanges

BSE and NSE (Mainboard)

IPO Open Date

June 5, 2026

IPO Close Date

June 9, 2026

Allotment Date

June 10, 2026

Listing Date

June 12, 2026

Investor Quota Breakdown

In every book-built IPO, shares are reserved for different types of investors. Here is how it works:

Investor Category

Allocation

Who Qualifies

QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)

50%

Mutual funds, insurance companies, FIIs, banks

NII / HNI (Non-Institutional Investors)

15%

Individuals applying for above ₹2 lakh (HNI category)

Retail Individual Investors

35%

Individuals applying up to ₹2 lakh total

What Is a Book Built IPO?

In a Book Built Issue, the company sets a price band (here ₹42–₹45) and invites bids within that range. The final issue price is determined after the subscription period closes, based on demand from all investor categories. Most retail investors bid at the upper end of the price band to maximise allotment chances.

Financial Performance: What the Numbers Show

Before any IPO, it is essential to understand how the company has performed financially. Here is a summary ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​of the last three full years and the most recent nine-month period:

Period

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Expenses (₹ Cr)

Net Profit / PAT (₹ Cr)

Total Assets (₹ Cr)

FY2023

₹281.65

₹267.02

₹5.82

₹288.90

FY2024

₹304.62

₹285.48

₹12.21

₹250.54

FY2025

₹331.29

₹296.78

₹24.38

₹261.36

9M FY2026 (Apr–Dec 2025)

₹275.57

₹239.83

₹27.03

₹327.60

Changes over the period

• Revenue rose from ₹281 Cr in FY23 to ₹331 Cr in FY25.

• Net profit rose from ₹5.82 Cr to ₹12.21 Cr to ₹24.38 Cr.

• The 9-month net profit of FY26 of ₹27.03 Cr exceeds the FY25 total figure.

• Expenses grew more slowly than revenue.

Key Financial Ratios (FY2025)

Metric

Value

What It Means

EBITDA Margin

12.33%

12.33 paise of every ₹1 earned is retained as operating profit

PAT Margin

7.36%

Net profit kept after all costs is 7.36% of revenue

Return on Equity (ROE)

10.47%

The company earned 10.47% return on shareholders' funds

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)

17.06%

Efficiency of total capital usage

Debt-to-Equity Ratio

0.14

Borrowings are 0.14 times the equity base

EPS (Basic)

₹1.75

Earnings per share before IPO dilution

Net Asset Value (NAV)

₹15.91

Book value per share as of FY25

Beginner's Note — Debt-to-Equity

A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 means the company's borrowing is 0.14 times its own equity base. Lower debt generally means lower financial risk.

How Will the IPO Money Be Used?

The fresh issue portion (₹27.29 Crores) raised from this IPO will be directed towards the company's stated business objectives as per its offer ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​documents. The offer for sale portion goes to the selling shareholders.

Common use-of-funds categories in IPOs:

Use of Funds Category

What It Means

Capacity expansion / new plants

Funds new capacity

Debt repayment

Reduces borrowings and interest costs

Working capital needs

Funds day-to-day operations

General corporate purposes

Not tied to a specific project

R&D or product development

Funds research and product development

Readers should refer to the company's Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), publicly available on the BSE/NSE website, ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​for the exact and legally declared use of proceeds.

Peer Comparison: Context for the IPO Valuation

The following two major publicly listed companies operating in the wider sector ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​of wellness and nutrition have been taken as peer companies for this initial public offering. These firms have a much larger revenue scale than the issuer.

Company Type

EPS (₹)

P/E Ratio

RoNW %

Revenue Scale

Large-cap FMCG / Wellness Company A

10.90

46.22x

6.12%

₹2,780 Cr

Large-cap FMCG / Wellness Company B

16.63

88.86x

77.91%

₹20,201 Cr

About the P/E ratio

The P/E ratio tells you how much investors are willing to pay for each rupee of a company's earnings. Peer comparisons alone should not drive any investment decision.

IPO Timeline: Important Dates to Know

Event

Date

Anchor Investor Bidding

June 4, 2026

IPO Subscription Opens

June 5, 2026

IPO Subscription Closes

June 9, 2026 (5:00 PM)

Basis of Allotment Finalised

June 10, 2026

Refund Initiation

June 11, 2026

Shares Credited to Demat

June 11, 2026

Stock Exchange Listing (BSE & NSE)

June 12, 2026

What Are Anchor Investors?

Before the public IPO opens, SEBI allows the company to allot up to 60% of the QIB quota to institutional investors called anchor investors — large mutual funds, insurance companies, or foreign institutions. Anchor allotment happens one day before the IPO opens.

How to Apply for an IPO: Step-by-Step for Beginners

Suppose you have a Demat account and a trading account ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​connected with a bank. Then this is how the IPO application procedure takes place in India:

1. Login into your broker’s app/website (Net banking for ASBA)

2. Go to IPO section & select the ongoing IPO

3. Insert the number of lots that you would like to apply for (Minimum 1 lot is 333 shares)

4. Insert the bid price – most retail investors bid the higher limit (₹45)

5. Insert your UPI ID for UPI-based ASBA or choose the bank account for net banking ASBA

6. Accept the mandate request in your UPI App to lock the bid amount

7. The application is processed. The money gets blocked but not debited until the allocation of shares

8. In the event of allotment of shares, the shares are allocated to your Demat account while blocked money gets debited.

ASBA Meaning

ASBA refers to Application Supported by Blocked Amount. It is the standard procedure followed in the process of applying to IPOs. The amount gets blocked and not debited from your bank account till the time allotment is done. In case ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​you do not get any allotment, then the full amount gets unlocked.

General IPO risks

No IPO discussion is complete without acknowledging risks. The following are ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​general risks that apply to all IPO investments — not specific predictions about this company.

Risk Type

What It Means

Why It Matters

Listing Risk

Stock may list below IPO price

No guarantee of listing gains

Market Risk

Broader market correction can drag any stock down post-listing

External events beyond company control

Dilution Risk

New shares issued dilute existing shareholders

EPS may drop after IPO; monitor post-issue numbers

OFS-Heavy IPO Risk

Large OFS means promoters are reducing stake

Less money flows to company; understand who is selling and why

Business Concentration Risk

Dependence on specific segments or geographies

Disruption in one area can affect the whole business

Regulatory Risk

Nutrition and food sectors are regulated by FSSAI and other bodies

Policy changes can affect product approvals or margins

Valuation Risk

IPO may be priced at a high multiple of earnings

Future earnings may not support the price paid

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: Is this an IPO under Mainboard category or SME?

A: This is a Mainboard IPO; that is, it will get listed on the BSE and NSE through the main market. This is available to all ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​retail investors, QIBs, and HNIs as per the normal quota allocation process.

Q: What is the minimum amount required to subscribe to the IPO?

A: The minimum application is 1 lot consisting of 333 shares. Taking into consideration the upper price band of ₹45 per share, the minimum ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​investment required would be ₹14,985. The maximum limit for retail investors is 13 lots (4,329 shares / ₹1,94,805).

Q: When will the IPO be open to subscriptions?

A: The IPO subscription period starts from June 5, 2026 and ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​ends at 5:00 pm on June 9, 2026. The allotment is scheduled on June 10, 2026 while the listing date is June 12, 2026.

Q: Is there a risk involved in losing money while applying to the stock, and no allotment is given?

A: No, because in case of applying through ASBA, the amount gets blocked and not deducted from your account. In case you fail to receive allotment, ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​the entire money gets automatically released back to your account. No money is lost during the process.

Q: What is the difference between the Fresh Issue and the Offer for Sale in this IPO?

A: Fresh Issue (₹27.29 Crores): This consists of raising funds from creating new shares for business needs. Offer for Sale (rest): This involves selling of old shares by some shareholder. Money from the OFS does not go to the company ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​but to the seller. OFS plays a major role in this IPO.

Q: What was the financial performance of the company?

A: Revenue rose ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​from ₹281.65 Crores in FY23 to ₹331.29 Crores in FY25. Net profit rose from ₹5.82 Crores in FY23 to ₹24.38 Crores in FY25.

Q: What is GMP (Grey Market Premium), and should I take GMP into consideration while making an investment?

A: GMP is an unregulated price of shares before listing when IPO shares start trading on the grey market. This price reflects the sentiments of the market but is completely unofficial and cannot be ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​trusted, as it can be extremely wrong. Grey market trading is not regulated by SEBI. You should never consider GMP your only source of information about an IPO.

Q: What does the fact that an IPO will be listed on both BSE and NSE imply?

A: If an IPO will be listed on both BSE and NSE, then it is possible to trade ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​these stocks on both markets. This gives more flexibility to investors because the number of buyers and sellers will increase. The majority of IPOs traded on the Indian market are dual-listed.

Q: Where should I check the legal documents regarding the IPO?

A: Both the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) and its draft version (DRHP) are published on SEBI, BSE, and NSE websites. All financial statements, risk ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​factors, and use of proceeds will be stated there.

Disclaimer:

This is written for educational and informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities. All data is ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​sourced from publicly available information. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks — please read all offer documents carefully before investing.

About the desk. BuyUnlistedShares is India's premium unlisted ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​shares desk, run by Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP. In the market since 2002. Information only, not investment advice.

Indicative reference price, dated. BuyUnlistedShares is India's premium unlisted shares ​​​⁠​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​desk, run by Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP. In the market since 2002. Data as of 17 Oct 2026.

All unlisted shares · IPO calendar · Research & learning · Send an enquiry · Calculators · Jobs · About · Contact · Privacy · Terms · Disclaimer · Grievance redressal

Guides: Start investing · Evaluate a company · How prices are set · Risks · Lock-in periods · After the IPO · Sell ESOPs · NRI investors · Buybacks · Choosing a platform

BuyUnlistedShares (BUS) · Gayatri Financial Synergy LLP (LLPIN ACU-4678) · SCO-39, 1st Floor, HUDA Market, Sector-7, Faridabad, Haryana 121006 · +91 916-916-59-59

Nutrition Company IPO June 2026 | BuyUnlistedShares