Hexagon Nutrition IPO 2026 Everything a Beginner Needs to Know — Explained Simply Price Band ₹42–₹45 | Opens June 5, 2026 | Lists June 12, 2026 | BSE & NSE |
Reviewed by Team BuyUnlistedShares Research Desk
Last Updated: May 2026
So, What Is This IPO All About?
If you've been hearing the name Hexagon Nutrition lately and wondering what the buzz is about — this blog is for you. Whether you're completely new to IPOs or you follow the primary market closely, this breakdown covers everything you need to understand the issue: the structure, the finances, and the things worth paying attention to.
Hexagon Nutrition Ltd. is a nutrition products company based in Mumbai. The company is making its way to the public markets through a Mainboard IPO on BSE and NSE, opening for subscription on June 5, 2026.
💡 What Is an IPO? (For First-Timers) IPO stands for Initial Public Offering. It's when a private company first offers its shares to the general public on a stock exchange. When a company does an IPO, it raises capital — either for its own use (Fresh Issue) or to allow existing shareholders to exit (Offer for Sale). Once listed, anyone with a Demat account can buy or sell the shares on the exchange. An IPO is not a guaranteed profit event. Shares can list above or below the issue price depending on market conditions, demand, and company fundamentals. |
Quick Facts at a Glance
Here's everything you need to know about the IPO structure, dates, and pricing — all in one place:
Detail | Information |
IPO Open Date | June 5, 2026 |
IPO Close Date | June 9, 2026 |
Anchor Investor Date | June 4, 2026 |
Allotment Date | June 10, 2026 |
Listing Date | June 12, 2026 |
Listed On | BSE & NSE (Mainboard) |
Price Band | ₹42 – ₹45 per share |
Face Value | ₹1 per share |
Issue Size | ~₹138.87 Crores |
Fresh Issue | ₹27.29 Crores |
Offer for Sale | ~3.09 Crore Shares |
Minimum Lot | 333 shares (₹14,985) |
Max Retail Lots | 13 lots (4,329 shares / ₹1,94,805) |
QIB Quota | 50% |
NII / HNI Quota | 15% |
Retail Quota | 35% |
Registrar | KFin Technologies Ltd. |
Understanding the Issue Structure
This IPO has two components — and understanding the difference matters:
📘 Fresh Issue vs Offer for Sale — What's the Difference? Fresh Issue (₹27.29 Crores): This money goes directly into the company. It can be used for capital expenditure, debt repayment, working capital, or other business purposes. Offer for Sale (~3.09 Crore Shares): Here, existing shareholders — typically promoters or early investors — are selling their stake. The money from this portion goes to them, not to the company. A higher Offer for Sale component means the company itself is raising less fresh capital. It's not necessarily a red flag, but it's worth understanding who benefits from the IPO proceeds and in what proportion. |
Lot Size — How Much Do You Need to Apply?
Retail investors can apply for a minimum of 1 lot (333 shares at ₹45 upper band = ₹14,985). The maximum a retail investor can apply for is 13 lots (4,329 shares = ₹1,94,805). Applications beyond that fall into the HNI / NII category.
Reading the Financials — What Do the Numbers Say?
Here's the actual reported financial data across the last three full fiscal years and nine months of FY26:
Period | Revenue (₹ Cr) | Expenses (₹ Cr) | PAT (₹ Cr) | Total Assets (₹ Cr) |
FY 2023 (Mar 2023) | 281.65 | 267.02 | 5.82 | 288.90 |
FY 2024 (Mar 2024) | 304.62 | 285.48 | 12.21 | 250.54 |
FY 2025 (Mar 2025) | 331.29 | 296.78 | 24.38 | 261.36 |
9M FY26 (Dec 2025) | 275.57 | 239.83 | 27.03 | 327.60 |
All figures in Indian Rupees Crores. PAT = Profit After Tax. Source: Company offer documents (publicly available).
What the Trend Tells Us
Revenue has been growing steadily — from ₹281.65 Cr in FY23 to ₹331.29 Cr in FY25, a meaningful increase year on year. That signals the company is expanding its top line.
Profit has grown significantly — from ₹5.82 Cr in FY23 to ₹24.38 Cr in FY25. That's roughly a 4x increase in three years. The 9M FY26 profit of ₹27.03 Cr already exceeds the full-year FY25 number, which is a notable data point.
Debt is very low — a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.14 means the company is not heavily leveraged. For a mid-sized business, that's generally considered a healthy sign.
📈 A Simple Way to Read These Numbers If a company earns ₹100 in revenue but spends ₹99.9 to do so, its profit is tiny. Look at the gap between Revenue and Expenses — that's your margin indicator. FY23: Revenue ₹281.65 Cr, Expenses ₹267.02 Cr → Thin margin (~5%) FY25: Revenue ₹331.29 Cr, Expenses ₹296.78 Cr → Improving margin (~10%) This suggests the company is becoming more operationally efficient over time — spending less relative to what it earns. |
Key Valuation Metrics — Explained for Beginners
When evaluating an IPO, a few ratios help you understand whether the asking price seems reasonable relative to the company's size, earnings, and assets. Here's the FY2025 data:
Key Metric (FY2025) | Value |
ROE (Return on Equity) | 10.47% |
ROCE | 17.06% |
EBITDA Margin | 12.33% |
PAT Margin | 7.36% |
Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.14 (very low) |
EPS (Basic) | ₹1.75 |
Return on Net Worth (RoNW) | 12.46% |
Net Asset Value (NAV) | ₹15.91 per share |
What Investors Typically Look At — Beyond the Numbers
Financials are one part of the picture. Here are a few other dimensions that observers of this IPO are likely thinking about:
1. The OFS-Heavy Structure
A significant portion of this IPO is an Offer for Sale — meaning existing shareholders are monetising their holdings. While this is standard practice, it does mean the company is raising relatively less fresh capital for its own growth. The fresh issue component of ₹27.29 Cr is comparatively modest.
2. The Nutrition Sector Context
India's nutrition and health supplement market has seen steady growth in recent years, driven by rising health awareness, urbanisation, and demand for specialty nutrition products. A company positioned in this space benefits from structural tailwinds — but also faces increasing competition from both domestic and global players.
3. Promoter Background
The company's promoters — the Kelkar family — have been associated with the business for an extended period. Long-standing promoter involvement can indicate operational continuity, though it's always worth checking whether promoter holdings are being significantly diluted or retained post-IPO.
4. Listing on Mainboard vs SME
This is a Mainboard IPO, listed on both BSE and NSE. That's significant — mainboard listings typically require stricter compliance, have higher liquidity post-listing, and offer broader investor participation compared to SME-platform listings.
⚠ Things Worth Noting The 9M FY26 PAT of ₹27.03 Cr already exceeds FY25's full-year PAT of ₹24.38 Cr. Whether this trajectory is sustainable for the remaining quarter and into FY27 is something observers will watch post-listing. At a price of ₹45 and EPS of ₹1.75 (FY25), the implied P/E is ~25.7x. In comparison, larger listed peers in the nutrition and FMCG segment often trade at higher multiples, but they also carry greater scale and brand recognition. No dividend has been paid in the reported periods. The company may reinvest profits into operations, which is common for growth-stage businesses, but income-seeking investors should note this. |
How Does the IPO Application Process Work?
If you're new to this, here's a quick overview of how the process typically works in India:
• Open a Demat and Trading Account: You need one to apply for an IPO. Most major brokers (both online and traditional) offer this.
• Apply via ASBA: ASBA (Application Supported by Blocked Amount) is the standard mechanism. Your application amount is blocked in your bank account — but not debited — until allotment. If you don't get allotment, the amount is unblocked automatically.
• Apply via UPI (for retail investors): If applying for up to ₹5 lakh, you can use your UPI ID linked to your bank account through your broker's app.
• Anchor Investor Date (June 4): One day before retail subscription opens, large institutional investors (anchors) are allotted shares. This is a signal of institutional interest.
• Allotment (June 10): You'll receive shares in your Demat account if allotted, or a refund/unblocking if not.
• Listing (June 12): Shares start trading on BSE and NSE on this date.
Disclaimer:
This is written for educational and informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities. All data is sourced from publicly available information. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks — please read all offer documents carefully before investing.
