CIAL's Record ₹527 Crore Profit: FY26 Results Explained
· 6 min read · Written by the BuyUnlistedShares desk. Information only, not investment advice.
CIAL just posted its highest-ever profit — ₹527 crore at the group level, with a 55% dividend. But aircraft movements actually fell, passenger growth trailed the industry, and the regulated tariff hike that drove FY26's revenue has just expired. Here's a factual look at what's really behind the record.
Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) reported its highest-ever profit for FY26 — ₹502 crore standalone, ₹526.75 crore at the consolidated group level — with the board recommending a 55% dividend. Consolidated profit grew just 2.17%, aircraft movements actually fell, passenger growth trailed the rest of the industry, and the regulated tariff revision that drove most of this year's revenue increase has just run out of road. Here's a factual look at how CIAL makes money, why growth has slowed, and where the unlisted price currently stands — without any buy or sell suggestion.
The Two Ways CIAL Earns Money
CIAL's standalone FY26 revenue of ₹1,141 crore splits into two distinct engines:
Aeronautical charges — the UDF, landing fees, and related per-flight or per-passenger charges — are price-controlled by AERA, the Airports Economic Regulatory Authority, which sets tariffs for five-year "control periods". Non-aeronautical income is CIAL's own commercial activity, and notably, ₹273.8 crore of rent and services is the single largest revenue line in the entire company – larger than the UDF or landing fees. A large share of CIAL's business is, in effect, commercial real estate built around a runway.
What CIAL's Four Subsidiaries Add
Standalone revenue of ₹1,141 crore becomes ₹1,401 crore at the group level once four subsidiaries are included:
● CIAL Duty Free and Retail: ₹333 crore turnover but just ₹2.55 crore profit (0.8% margin) — most of its economics flow upward to the parent as a ₹117 crore concession fee.
● Cochin International Aviation Services (MRO/training): ₹39.9 crore turnover, ₹14.3 crore profit — the group's highest-margin business at 36%, though still small.
● CIAL Infrastructures: ₹42.7 crore turnover, ₹11.1 crore profit, building projects for the parent on a cost-plus basis.
● Air Kerala International: a proposed low-cost carrier that remains effectively dormant, with negative reserves and total assets of just ₹54,130.
FY26 by the Numbers
Finance costs fell 18% as CIAL continues deleveraging (standalone debt dropped from ₹401 crore to ₹277 crore). But "other expenses" jumped 18.5%, and that single line is largely why profit before tax grew only 2.4% on 7% revenue growth.
The One-Off Behind the Cost Spike
Buried in the notes is a ₹27.98 crore charge for assets sold, demolished, or discarded — up from almost nothing the year before. It's a real cost, but not a recurring one. Excluding it, the figures are:
On that adjusted basis, CIAL's profit growth works out to about 6–7%, not 2%. Standalone profit growth of 18.7% in FY25 slowed to just 2.5% (or ~6.8% adjusted) in FY26.
Why Growth Slowed in FY26
● Traffic trailed the market: passengers grew 2.2%, versus an estimated 5–7% national average for Indian airports in FY26 — roughly half the industry pace, partly due to aircraft groundings and Gulf-route disruption following regional tensions.
● Aircraft movements fell: total flights dropped 3.86% (domestic down 5.92%), as airlines flew fuller, larger planes less often — directly shrinking the volume base for landing, parking, and aerobridge fees, which are charged per aircraft, not per passenger.
● The tariff cycle just ended: FY26's revenue growth came from a regulated price increase, not more flying. That five-year tariff period (2021–2026) has now expired.
● It isn't really a capacity constraint: CIAL's international terminal runs at roughly half its designed capacity, and aircraft movements are falling, not rising — so the real bottleneck is peak-hour bunching around concentrated Gulf flight banks, not a lack of overall space.
Other Business Lines Flagged by Management
Management has flagged several avenues, with clearly different scales and speeds:
● Real estate & rental income: up 14% in FY26.
● Aircraft maintenance (MRO): the group's highest-margin business, addressing a genuinely underserved Indian market — but only ₹40 crore of revenue today.
● Duty-free expansion: a low-margin, capital-intensive business where most value already flows to CIAL as landlord rather than to the retail arm itself.
● A new consultancy arm: targeting India's ₹50,000 crore projected airport investment over the next decade.
● Solar power & cargo: cargo up 10%.
Unlisted Price and Valuation Figures
At an indicative price of around ₹455 per share in mid-2026 (52-week range ₹440–510), CIAL's roughly 47.82 crore shares imply the following:
CIAL's board includes the sitting chief minister and government-nominated directors who change with state elections.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much profit did CIAL report in FY26?
Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) reported a standalone net profit of ₹502 crore, and ₹526.75 crore at the consolidated group level (including its four subsidiaries) — its highest-ever profit, on total group income of ₹1,492 crore.
2. Did CIAL's profit actually grow much in FY26?
Reported consolidated profit grew just 2.17% year-on-year. After adjusting for a one-off ₹27.98 crore write-off on demolished assets, underlying growth was closer to 6–7% — still modest against the scale of the 'record profit' headline.
3. Why did aeronautical revenue grow if traffic didn't grow much?
Growth came almost entirely from a regulated tariff revision — higher landing fees, parking charges, and User Development Fees — rather than from more passengers or flights.
4. Did more planes fly to and from Kochi in FY26?
No. Total aircraft movements fell 3.86% year-on-year, with domestic movements down 5.92%. Airlines flew fuller, larger aircraft less often, which reduces revenue from landing, parking, and aerobridge fees that are charged per aircraft.
5. How did CIAL's passenger growth compare to the rest of India?
CIAL's passenger traffic grew 2.2% in FY26, while industry estimates put national airport traffic growth at 5–7% for the year — meaning CIAL grew at roughly half the market rate.
6. What is the status of CIAL's tariff cycle?
CIAL's tariff-setting cycle (April 2021–March 2026) has just ended.
7. What is CIAL's biggest single revenue line?
Rent and services income, at ₹273.8 crore — larger than the User Development Fee or landing fees — reflecting how much of CIAL's business is commercial real estate and leasing built around the airport.
8. What business lines has CIAL's management flagged?
Management has flagged real estate development, aircraft maintenance (MRO) services, duty-free expansion to other airports, cargo growth, and a new airport-consultancy business.
9. What valuation is the unlisted market placing on CIAL?
At an indicative price of around ₹455 per share in mid-2026, CIAL's implied market capitalisation is roughly ₹21,760 crore — about 40 times consolidated earnings and roughly 7.8 times book value.
10. Is this blog a recommendation to buy or sell CIAL shares?
No. This article summarises publicly available financial disclosures for general informational purposes only. It is not investment, financial, or legal advice, and is not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Unlisted shares carry risks including illiquidity and valuation uncertainty — readers should do their own research or consult a registered advisor.
Disclaimer:
This is written for educational and informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities. All data is sourced from publicly available information. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks — please read all offer documents carefully before investing.
